• en
    • de

We collect and use your personal data exclusively in compliance with the relevant data protection regulations, in particular the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the Telemedia Act (TMG). To ensure that you are fully aware of details relating to the collection and use of personal data on this website, we request you to take note of the following information.

Collection, Processing and Use of Personal Data

Essentially you can visit our website without us collecting your personal data. Your personal data is only collected, processed or used if you voluntarily provide it as part of visiting this website, for instance when making contact with us or registering for our newsletter. If you have registered to receive our newsletter by providing your e-mail address, your address will only be used to send you the newsletter and only until such time as you unsubscribe from our newsletter You can unsubscribe at any time via the dedicated link in the newsletter or by sending us notification to this effect. Your personal data is not disclosed to third parties.

Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). Google Analytics utilizes so-called “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer to help analyze how you use the website. These cookies are Google’s own cookies (Google Analytics cookies) and so-called third-party cookies (DoubleClick cookies). The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) is usually transmitted to and stored on Google servers in the USA. In the event that the IP-anonymization feature is activated on this website, your IP address will be abridged by Google prior to transmission, however this only applies within countries that are members of the European Union or the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and abridged there.

Google will use this information for the purposes of evaluating use of the website and compiling reports on website activity on behalf of the operator of this website and of providing other services relating to website activity and Internet usage, in particular display advertising functions as well as Google Analytics reports on service provision based on demographic features and interests, to the operator of this website. Where necessary, Google may disclose this information to third parties, provided it is required to do so by law or in cases where Google commissions third parties to process this data.

Google Analytics reports on service provision based on demographic features and interests use data obtained by Google via interests-related advertising and visitor data from third-party providers (e.g. age, gender and interests). This data cannot be traced back to specific individuals and can be deactivated at any time via the advertising settings of their Google profile (http://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/?hl=de). Google will definitely not associate your IP address with any other personal data of yours it holds. You can prevent the installation of cookies by activating the relevant setting in your browser software; however we should like to make you aware of the fact that you may then not be able to make full use of all the functions on this website. Furthermore you can prevent collection of cookie-generated, website-use-related (incl. IP address) data and its transfer to Google as well as the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available from the following link. The up-to-date link is: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. We should like to point out that this website uses Google Analytics with the “_anonymizeIp()” code and therefore IP addresses are only processed in abridged form, in order to rule out any direct revelation of identity. You can find further information about Google Analytics Terms of Use and Privacy Policy at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html and http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/privacyoverview.html. By using this website you agree to have your personal data, which Google collects, processed in the manner described above and for the above-mentioned purposes.

Use of Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps on certain pages to display interactive maps. Google Maps is a map service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Every time you access a page on this website that uses Google Maps, a direct link is established between your browser and a Google server located in the USA. The information that you have visited this website from your IP address is transmitted by your browser directly to the Google server and stored there. Using Google Maps causes information about your use of this website, including your IP address, to be transmitted to Google in the USA. If you do not wish Google to collect, process or use your personal data via this website as a result of you using Google Maps, you can deactivate JavaScript in your browser settings. However if you do deactivate, you can no longer use the map display function. You can find Google’s Privacy Policies, featuring more detailed information about the collection, disclosure and use of data by Google and about your rights in this regard as well as your profile settings options at http://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/. By using this website you agree to have your personal data, which Google collects, processed in the manner described above and for the above-mentioned purposes.

Use of YouTube Plugins (Videos)

We incorporate videos from the YouTube Internet video portal – YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066 (“YouTube”), represented by Google Inc, USA – in this website using YouTube Plugins. Every time you access a page on this website that features one or more YouTube video clips, a direct link is established between your browser and a YouTube server in the USA. The information that you have visited this website from your IP address is transmitted by your browser direct to the YouTube server and stored there. Interacting with the YouTube Plugins (e.g. clicking, starting) generates information, which is transmitted to YouTube and stored there. If you have a YouTube User Account and do not wish YouTube to collect information about you via this website and link it to membership information that YouTube has stored, you need to log out of your YouTube account before visiting this website. You can find YouTube’s Data Privacy Statement, featuring more detailed information about the collection and use of your data by YouTube and about your rights in this regard as well as your settings options to protect your privacy at http://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Right to Information

As a user of this website you have a right to free information about your stored personal data and a right to have this data corrected, blocked or deleted. If you have any questions about the collection, processing or use of your personal data or about  data-related information, data correction, blocking or deletion, please contact:

zipcon consulting GmbH

Dörte Hellbusch
Am Buchenhain 4
45239 Essen, Germany
Phone: +49 201 81175-0
Fax:    +49 201 81175-22
E-Mail: info@zipcon.de